FIRST ADVENT GIVEAWAY
Promotional Terms and Conditions


By entering into the First Advent Giveaway (“Giveaway”) the participant accepts and agrees to be bound by these Terms and Conditions (“Terms and Conditions”). In addition to these Terms and Conditions, the General Terms and Conditions and the Privacy Policy of the Game apply. The Organizer reserves the right to change these Terms and Conditions in the form of written amendments.


1 ORGANIZER


1.1         The organizer of the Giveaway is Ski Challenge GmbH, with its registered office at Wiedner Hauptstrasse 94, 1050 Vienna, registered in the commercial register of Handelsgericht Wien with company registration no.: 587965f (“Organizer”).


2 DESCRIPTION OF THE GIVEAWAY


2.1        The Giveaway is a temporary social media giveaway campaign on Facebook, Instagram and Twitter (each individually referred to as “Social Media Platform” and together as “Social Media Platforms”), in which the registered users of the Social Media Platforms who fulfill the Conditions of participation may win a Prize as specified in these Terms and Conditions.

2.2        The Giveaway will start with the Organizer’s post/tweet announcing the Giveaway on the respective Social Media Platforms on Friday, 25th of November 2022 (“Post”), and end at 23:59:59 CET on Thursday, 1st of December 2022.


3 CONDITIONS OF PARTICIPATION


3.1         To be eligible to participate in the Giveaway, the participant must meet all of the following eligibility criteria:

(i)           have a residency (permanent address) in one of the following countries: European Union Member States, Andorra, United Kingdom, Norway and Switzerland;

(ii)          be aged fourteen (14) or more at the time of their participation;

(iii)        not be an employee and/or contractor (on a freelancing basis) of the Organizer, or of the Organizer’s parent company Greentube GmbH, or of any of the companies affiliated with the Organizer;

(iv)        not be involved, in any capacity, in the development and/or operation of the Ski Challenge mobile game (“Game”); and

(v)         not be relatives to the persons specified in (iii) and (iv) above.

3.2         In addition to the eligibility criteria specified above, in order to qualify for the Prize as part of the Giveaway, the participant must fulfill all of the following conditions of participation of the relevant Social Media Platform through which he participates.

1.2.1     When participating through the Social Media Platform Instagram, the participant must meet the following conditions:

(i)           Follow the Game’s official Instagram account: skichallenge_official;

(ii)          Like the Post;

(iii)        Mention another Instagram user in the comments below the Post; and

(iv)        Conduct all of the above steps during the duration of the Giveaway as per article 2.2 above.

3.2.2     When participating through the Social Media Platform Twitter, the participant must meet the following conditions:

(i)           Follow the Game’s official Twitter account: @_skichallenge_;

(ii)          Like the Post;

(iii)        Mention (tag) another Twitter user in a tweet (comment) below the Post; and

(iv)        Conduct all of the above steps during the duration of the Giveaway as per article 2.2 above.

3.2.3     When participating through the Social Media Platform Facebook, the participant must meet the following conditions:

(i)           Like the Post;

(ii)          Add a comment to the Post mentioning their favorite virtual ski slope from the Game; and

(iii)        Conduct all of the above steps during the duration of the Giveaway as per article 2.2 above.

3.3         Each fulfillment of the Conditions for participation is counted as one entry to the Giveaway. The participation is limited to one entry per participant on each Social Media Platform.

3.4         Provided that the participants fulfill the respective conditions on each Social Media Platform, they may participate in the Giveaway through all three Social Media Platforms. For this purpose, three (3) entries constitute the maximum number of entries in the Giveaway for one natural person. Article 3.3 applies accordingly.


4 WINNER SELECTION AND PRIZES

 

4.1         The prize consists of two (2) “Stadion Card” Tickets for the Schladming Nightrace, which will take place on 24 January 2023 in Schladming, Austria, and two (2) winter caps with the Ski Challenge logo (“Prize”). The Prize is limited to the 2 (two) tickets and the two (2) winter caps, and as such does not cover transportation to the event, accommodation and/or compensation of any other expenses incurred during or in connection with the event. In the event of cancellation of the event, the winner is not entitled to any compensation or reimbursement of any costs by the Organizer.

4.2         The Prize is attributed to one participant designated following a raffle. The winner of the raffle is chosen from all the participants which have fulfilled the Conditions of participation within the duration of the Giveaway. Four (4) substitute winners are also drawn as part of the raffle, to whom the prize may be awarded in the event that the winner does not meet the conditions for participation and/or acceptance of the Prize, as set out in article 5.3. If the prize passes to a substitute winner, the substitute winner assumes the rights and obligations of the winner in these Terms and Conditions.

4.3         The drawing takes place on 3 December 2022. The drawing is completely randomized and conducted through the intermediary platform www.random.org.

4.4         There is no legal claim to the Prize. The Organizer reserves the right to exchange the Prize for a monetary or non-monetary compensation in the similar value. The winner is not entitled the request the exchange of the Prize for any monetary or non-monetary compensation.

The winner is not entitled to transfer the Prize to a third party. All taxes and customs, if any, levied on the Prize or its delivery to the winner shall be borne by the winner. The Organizer shall not reimburse the participants for any costs incurred by them in connection with their participation in the Giveaway, or with a win in the Giveaway. The Organizer bears no responsibility for defects in the Prize and possible damages in connection with the use of the Prize.


5 PRIZE ACCEPTANCE AND COMMUNICATION


5.1         After confirming that the participant meets the Conditions of participation and Winner selection above, the Organizer will contact the winner and verify their identity, age and residency. For the purposes of such verification, the winner is required to provide an identification document, as well as any information and/or documentation deemed necessary by the Organizer in order to ascertain that the Conditions of participation are fulfilled, to determine the identity of the winner, as well as the address to which the Prize is to be delivered.

5.2         Should the winner accept the Prize, provide all necessary information requested by the Organizer, and meet the relevant requirements within the 72-hour period from the initial communication, the Prize will be delivered to the winner by courier. Delivery times depend on external courier services, and the Organizer cannot guarantee a certain amount of time within which the delivery of the Prize takes place.

5.3         If the winner does not meet the requirements, declines, and/or does not provide the Organizer with the required information within the 72-hour period from the initial communication, the Prize will pass automatically to the substitute winner, following the same procedure.  If the substitute winner does not meet the requirements, declines, and/or does not provide the Organizer with the required information within the 72-hour period from the initial communication, the Prize will pass automatically to the subsequent substitute winner, following the same procedure. If neither the winner nor any of the substitute winners meet the requirements, decline, and/or do not answer within the 72-hour period from the initial communication, the Prize will be considered vacant and will not pass on any other participants.


6 PUBLICATION OF THE WINNERS


6.1         Winner may be published (within the scope of their personal data as specified in Article 7.3 below) on the Social Media Platforms and websites of the Organizer or third parties who have been commissioned by the Organizer to publish the winner.


7 DATA PROTECTION


7.1         To achieve the aims of the Giveaway and subsequent reward of its participants, the Organizer (data controller) collects and processes personal data of the participants. The Organizer conducts these processing activities always pursuant and within the scope of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Austrian Data Protection Act (Datenschutzgesetz).

7.2         The purpose of the processing is the administration of the promotion for the Giveaway and the auditing of the winner. The scope of the personal data is limited to the strictly necessary data and constitutes: first name, surname, username on the Social Media Platform, email address. Additional personal data, such as a copy of the valid ID and delivery address will be processed as per Article 7.1 above. Legal basis for the processing is the following legitimate interest: “efficient organization of competitions and challenges and proper evaluation and rewarding of participants”.

7.3         The participants understand that by participating in the Giveaway and winning the Giveaway their personal data including first name, last name, username on the Social Media Platform may be publicly shared on the social media and websites of the Organizer or third parties who have been commissioned by the Organizer to publish the winner. Additionally, only with the consent of the respective participant, the Organizer may publish the winner's photo, audio and video recording on its Social Media Platforms and websites or on the social media platforms and website of any third party commissioned by the Organizer. Without the relevant consent, the Organizer is not entitled to publish the winner's photo.

7.4         Some of the personal data above (winner’s name, surname, residency address) will need to be communicated to a third-party (relevant courier service) to facilitate the delivery and to the organizer of the relevant ski-races to issue the Prize.  

7.5         By mentioning (in a tweet or comments) personal data (e.g. name, surname)  of other other Social Media Platforms users the participant understands that he is responsible for obtaining approval for such personal data sharing as well as informing the mentioned user about the processing of personal data by the Organiser.

7.6         Organizer will only use the personal details supplied for the administration of the promotion for the Giveaway and the auditing of the winner and for no other purpose. Your personal data will at all times be kept confidential. You can request access to your personal data, or have any inaccuracies rectified, or request deletion of data by sending an email to: skichallenge@greentube.com. By actively participating in the Giveaway, you agree to the use of your personal data as described here. You can withdraw from the Giveaway at any time.

7.7         Further details relating to the Organizer’s personal data processing and the associate rights of the data subjects are entailed in Organizer’s Privacy Policy.


8 FINAL PROVISIONS


8.1         This Giveaway is in no way sponsored, endorsed, or administered by, or associated with the Social Media Platforms.

8.2         By entering into the Giveaway, the participant agrees to these Terms and Conditions and confirm that he releases the Social Media Platforms of any responsibility in connection with this Giveaway.

8.3         The Organizer reserves the right to decide on all questions related to this Giveaway as well as reserves the right to limit, postpone, interrupt, change or cancel the Giveaway at any time for reasons worthy of special consideration. 

8.4         The Organizer reserves the right to verify all participants and/or winner and to refuse to award a Prize or withdraw Prize entitlement and/or refuse further participation in the Giveaway and disqualify the participant where there are reasonable grounds to believe there has been a breach of these Terms and Conditions or of the General Terms and Conditions, or otherwise where a participant has gained unfair advantage in participating in the Giveaway or won using fraudulent means, or where a participant is prohibited to be provided with any form of winning or compensation in line with the relevant AML legislation or any other applicable legal requirements.

8.5         In addition, the Organizer is entitled to exclude any participant from the Giveaway that has provided incorrect data or information in the Giveaway and manipulated or attempted to manipulate the results of the Giveaway.

8.6         In the event of any dispute regarding the Giveaway, the decision of the Organizer will be final and binding.

8.7         If any of these clauses should be determined to be illegal, invalid, or otherwise unenforceable then it shall be severed and deleted from these Terms and Conditions and the remaining clauses shall be unaffected and remain in full force and effect. 

8.8         These Terms and Conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Austria. Any disputes arising in connection with these Terms and Conditions shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Austrian courts.     

8.9         These Terms and Conditions are constructed in English and German language. In case of discrepancies between the two language versions, the English version shall prevail.

skc_logowordmark

Email: info@ski-challenge.com

© 2022 by Ski Challenge GmbH
Wiedner Hauptstrasse 94 | A-1050 Vienna

 

Follow us on Social Media: